Warning: subject to changes and additions over the course of the year.
Monday 4th
Staff Training Day
Tuesday 5th
Staff Training Day
Wednesday 6th
Yr 12 Induction Team Building
Term Starts for Years 7 & 12
Thursday 7th
Term Starts for All Years
Monday 11th
Year 8 HPV Vaccination
Tuesday 12th
Medic Society
Wednesday 13th
Year 7 CATs Testing
Monday 18th
Year 9 Activity Week 2024- Parent and student information evening
Tuesday 19th
Parenting Course
Wednesday 20th
Krakow visit Parent & Student Information Evening
Thursday 21st
School closes at 12:35 for Open Evening preparations
Open Evening for Years 5 and 6 Students (The Headteacher will talk at 17:00; 17:30, 18:30 and 19:00. Tours will be given throughout the evening)
Friday 22nd
Year 13 Academic Forum at Wycombe Abbey
Monday 25th
Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 1 (Forms F/H/N)
Tuesday 26th
Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 1 (Forms F/H/N)
Wednesday 27th
Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 1 (Forms F/H/N)
Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 2 (Forms P/R/T)
Enrichment Day
Year 12 - London Challenge
Year 10 Visit to Silverstone Interactive Museum
Year 9 - Wize-Up
Year 11 - 'Step Further'
Year 8 Visit to RAF Museum, Hendon
Thursday 28th
Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 2 (Forms P/R/T)
Year 12 Parents at Challoner's
Friday 29th
Year 7 UKSA Teambuilding Visit 2 (Forms P/R/T)
Tuesday 3rd
MUN Conference, Bede's School, Sussex (Years 9-12)
Lunchtime Recital
Wednesday 4th
Year 10 Parents at Challoner's
Thursday 5th
Parent Research Group 2023/24
Friday 6th
Year 11 Visit to Krakow & Auschwitz (depart 04:30, return 23:00)
'Legally Blonde The Musical' auditions
Singing auditions for 'Legally Blonde The Musical' at Dr Challoner's High School
Friends of DCGS Parents Social Evening
Saturday 7th
Year 11 Visit to Krakow & Auschwitz (depart 04:30, return 23:00)
Sunday 8th
Year 11 Visit to Krakow & Auschwitz (depart 04:30, return 23:00)
Tuesday 10th
Charity Day in aid of YoungMinds, Hearing Dogs Trust and BucksMind
Washington Trip - Parent & Student Information Evening
Year 12 & 13 Theatre Studies trip to 'Merchant of Venice 1936'
Wednesday 11th
Year 12 & 13 Medics trip to Harefield Hospital 'Your Heart Hospital Meeting 2023'
Year 10 Consultation Evening (in person)
Thursday 12th
Open Morning (for current Year 6 students)
Friday 13th
Junior Prizegiving
Singing recalls for 'Legally Blonde The Musical' at Dr Challoner's High School
Monday 16th
French Film Club 'Bienvenue Chez Les Ch'tis'
Tuesday 17th
Year 12/13 Art life drawing workshop
Year 13 Consultation Evening (online)
Wednesday 18th
Oxbridge Admissions Tests
Yr 12/13 English theatre trip 'Hamnet'
Thursday 19th
Oxbridge Admissions Tests
Friday 20th
Oxbridge Admissions Tests
End of Half-Term
Sunday 22nd
Year 12/13 History and Politics visit to Washington
Monday 23rd
Half-Term Holiday
Tuesday 24th
Half-Term Holiday
Wednesday 25th
Half-Term Holiday
Thursday 26th
Half-Term Holiday
Friday 27th
Half-Term Holiday
Saturday 28th
Half-Term Holiday
Sunday 29th
Half-Term Holiday
Monday 30th
Half-Term Holiday
Tuesday 31st
Half-Term Holiday
Wednesday 1st
Half-Term Holiday
Thursday 2nd
Half-Term Holiday
Friday 3rd
Half-Term Holiday
Tuesday 7th
How to Thrive - raising an emotionally resilient child - Year 7 Parent Information Evening
Friday 10th
Remembrance Service
Monday 13th
Year 12 Geography East End and City
Odd Sock Day (as part of Anti-Bullying Week)
French Film Club 'Antoinette dans les Cevennes'
Tuesday 14th
Year 12/13 Chemistry visit to Science Live: A Level, London
Year 7 E-safety and iPad use information evening
Wednesday 15th
German Exchange - Parent & Student Information Evening (online)
Thursday 16th
Senior Prizegiving
Friday 17th
GCSE Language Speaking Mocks
Joint Year 7 Disco with Dr Challoner's High at DCGS
Monday 20th
GCSE Language Speaking Mocks
Tuesday 21st
GCSE Language Speaking Mocks
Year 12/13 Physics visit to Science Live: A Level, London
Lunchtime Recital
Sixth Form Open Evening - Talk at 17:00 for current DCGS students; 18:00 for external applicants
Wednesday 22nd
GCSE Language Speaking Mocks
Year 12/13 Biology visit to Science Live: A Level, London
Sixth Form Studio Play 'Twelve Angry Men'
Choral and Instrumental Concert with Dr Challoner's High
Thursday 23rd
GCSE Language Speaking Mocks
Sixth Form Studio Play 'Twelve Angry Men'
Friday 24th
GCSE Language Speaking Mocks
Sixth Form Studio Play 'Twelve Angry Men'
Tuesday 28th
Year 12 & 13 ARTiculation Discovery Day
Year 8 Parents at Challoner's
Wednesday 29th
German Exchange visit
Thursday 30th
German Exchange visit
Friday 1st
Year 10 visit to Science Live: GCSE, London
German Exchange visit
Saturday 2nd
German Exchange visit
Friends of DCGS Christmas Fayre
Sunday 3rd
German Exchange visit
Monday 4th
Trinity music exams
German Exchange visit
Year 11 and 13 Art & Graphics Mock exams
Christmas Rush Hour Rock
Tuesday 5th
ABRSM music exams
German Exchange visit
Year 11 and 13 Art & Graphics Mock exams
Wednesday 6th
ABRSM music exams
German Exchange visit
Year 11 and 13 Art & Graphics Mock exams (extra time)
Flu Vaccinations (Years 7 to 11)
Thursday 7th
ABRSMmusic exams
Year 12 Consultation Evening (in person)
Friday 8th
Charity Day in aid of Radio Christmas
Monday 11th
French Film Club 'Jean de Florette'
Tuesday 12th
Year 7 & 8 Carol Service
Year 9 & 10 Carol Service
Wednesday 13th
Production of 'A Christmas Carol' for Yr 8 Students
Service of Lessons and Carols
Friday 15th
End of Term
Monday 18th
Christmas Holiday
Tuesday 19th
Christmas Holiday
Wednesday 20th
Christmas Holiday
Thursday 21st
Christmas Holiday
Friday 22nd
Christmas Holiday
Monday 25th
Christmas Holiday
Tuesday 26th
Christmas Holiday
Wednesday 27th
Christmas Holiday
Thursday 28th
Christmas Holiday
Friday 29th
Christmas Holiday
Monday 1st
Christmas Holiday
Tuesday 2nd
Christmas Holiday
Wednesday 3rd
Christmas Holiday
Staff Training Day
Thursday 4th
Mock GCSE exams
Friday 5th
Mock GCSE exams
Year 14 Reunion Evening
Monday 8th
Mock GCSE exams
Tuesday 9th
Mock GCSE exams
French Exchange - Parent & Student Information Evening (online)
Wednesday 10th
Mock GCSE exams
Thursday 11th
Mock GCSE exams
Friday 12th
Mock GCSE exams
Monday 15th
Mock GCSE exams
French Film Club 'Manon des Sources'
Tuesday 16th
Mock GCSE exams
Wednesday 17th
Mock GCSE exams
Year 12 Biology Practical Assessment Day
Thursday 18th
Mock GCSE exams
Friends of DCGS AGM
Friday 19th
Mock GCSE exams
Model United Nations
Monday 22nd
Ski Trip 2024 - Parent and Student Information Evening
Tuesday 23rd
Year 9 Geography visit to Stratford (Groups X, Y, Z)
Wednesday 24th
Hosting French Exchange students
DofE Gold Expedition Training Day
DofE Gold Expedition Parent Information Evening
Thursday 25th
Year 9 Geography visit to Stratford (Groups U, V, W)
Hosting French Exchange students
Friday 26th
Charity Day in aid of Freedom4Girls
Hosting French Exchange students
Saturday 27th
Hosting French Exchange students
Sunday 28th
Hosting French Exchange students
Monday 29th
Hosting French Exchange students
Tuesday 30th
Hosting French Exchange students
Year 11 Macbeth performance & workshop
Year 10 Macbeth performance & workshop
Year 11 to 13 Parent Webinar run by the Daniel Spargo-Mabbs Foundation
Wednesday 31st
Hosting French Exchange students
Year 11 GCSE Music visit to 'Wicked'
DofE Bronze Expedition Training Day
DofE Bronze Expedition Parent Information Evening (BSH)
Thursday 1st
Year 12 ARTiculation Regional Heat
Friday 2nd
Parent Research Group
Friends of DCGS Quiz Night
Monday 5th
French Film Club 'Le Diner de Cons'
University Challenge: DCGS v DCHS (at DCGS)
Tuesday 6th
Lunchtime Recital
Oxford Schools Debating Competition (Years 12/13)
Year 9 Battlefields visits Parent and Student Information Evening
Wednesday 7th
United Kingdom Linguistics Olympiad
Friday 9th
End of Half-Term
Saturday 10th
Ski trip to Austria
Sunday 11th
Ski trip to Austria
Monday 12th
Half-Term Holiday
Ski trip to Austria
Tuesday 13th
Half-Term Holiday
Ski trip to Austria
Wednesday 14th
Half-Term Holiday
Ski trip to Austria
Thursday 15th
Half-Term Holiday
Ski trip to Austria
Friday 16th
Half-Term Holiday
Ski trip to Austria
Saturday 17th
Ski trip to Austria
Monday 19th
Mock A Level Exams
Tuesday 20th
Mock A Level Exams
Wednesday 21st
Mock A Level Exams
Thursday 22nd
Mock A Level Exams
Year 11 Consultation Evening (online)
Friday 23rd
Year 12 Geography Field Work Investiation Day, London
Mock A Level Exams
Joint Year 8 Disco with Dr Challoner's High (at Dr Challoner's High)
Monday 26th
Mock A Level Exams
Tuesday 27th
Mock A Level Exams
Wednesday 28th
Mock A Level Exams
UKLO (United Kingdom Linguistics Olympiad)
Year 9 Options Evening (online)
Thursday 29th
Mock A Level Exams
Challoner's Careers Fair (Years 10 to 13) held at Dr Challoner's High School
Friday 1st
Year 12 visit to Snap Careers Day 2024
Year 9 Battlefields Trip 1 (Forms P, R, T)
Cabaret Night
Saturday 2nd
Year 9 Battlefields Trip 1 (Forms P, R, T)
Tuesday 5th
400th Anniversary Founder's Day Service at St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle
Higher Education Evening for Year 12 students and parents
Wednesday 6th
Performance of 'Romeo & Juliet' for Year 9
Thursday 7th
Year 9 Consultation Evening (online)
Bold Voices parental webinar - The Digital Divide: Tools for talking about online sexual harassment with our teens
Saturday 9th
DofE Bronze Practice Expedition
Sunday 10th
DofE Bronze Practice Expedition
Monday 11th
Bucks Youth Summit 2024
French Film Club 'L'Ecole Buissoniere'
Tuesday 12th
Lunchtime Recital
EPQ Exhibition
Wednesday 13th
Year 9 DTP/Meningitis vaccinations
UKLO (United Kingdom Linguistics Olympiad) - Round Two
Theatre Studies trip to see 'A Mirror'
Thursday 14th
Year 12 ARTiculation Regional Final
Friday 15th
Year 9 Battlefields Trip 2 (Forms F, H, N)
Parent Research Group
Saturday 16th
Year 9 Battlefields Trip 2 (Forms F, H, N)
Sunday 17th
Senior School Officials Selection Event
Monday 18th
Year 12 &13 English visit to 'Othello' (Group 1)
Tuesday 19th
Year 12 & 13 English visit to 'Othello' (Group 2)
Wednesday 20th
French Exchange visit
Year 12 Film Project at the National Film & Television School
Year 10 Geography Trip to Sicily - Parent and Student Information Evening
Year 12 Oxbridge Evening (online)
Thursday 21st
French Exchange visit
Year 7 & 8 Junior Musical 'Oliver! Jr'
Friday 22nd
Year 12 Cambridge Faculty of Divinity A Level Study Day
Charity Day in aid of Young Minds
French Exchange visit
Year 7 & 8 Junior Musical 'Oliver! Jr'
Saturday 23rd
French Exchange visit
Year 7 & 8 Junior Musical 'Oliver! Jr' (Matinee)
Year 7 & 8 Junior Musical 'Oliver! Jr'
Sunday 24th
French Exchange visit
Monday 25th
French Exchange visit
Year 9 author event
Year 9 author event
Rush Hour Rock Concert
Tuesday 26th
Year 10 RS Visit to Coventry Cathedral
French Exchange visit
Year 7 author event
Year 7 author event
Wednesday 27th
French Exchange visit
A Level Drama Exams
Year 13 Music visit to see Courtney Pine at Ronnie Scott's
Co-Ed Reunion
Thursday 28th
End of Term
Friday 29th
Easter Holiday
Monday 1st
Easter Holiday
Tuesday 2nd
Easter Holiday
Wednesday 3rd
Easter Holiday
Thursday 4th
Easter Holiday
Friday 5th
Easter Holiday
Monday 8th
Easter Holiday
Tuesday 9th
Easter Holiday
Wednesday 10th
Easter Holiday
Thursday 11th
Easter Holiday
Friday 12th
DofE Gold Practice Expedition
Easter Holiday
Saturday 13th
Tabletop Gaming Club visit to 'Salute' Gaming Expo
DofE Gold Practice Expedition
Sunday 14th
DofE Gold Practice Expedition
Monday 15th
Staff Training Day
Wednesday 17th
Year 9 Activity Week Information Evening (Morocco)
Year 9 Activity Week Information Evening (Austria, Calshot, France, Plas y Brenin, Ullswater)
Thursday 18th
GCSE Foreign Language Speaking Exams
New Year 7 (September 2024) Parent Information Evening
Friday 19th
GCSE Foreign Language Speaking Exams
Saturday 20th
Year 12 Robotics Pi Wars Competition 2024
Monday 22nd
Year 10 Exams
GCSE Foreign Language Speaking Exams
Tuesday 23rd
Year 10 Exams
GCSE Foreign Language Speaking Exams
Wednesday 24th
Year 10 Exams
GCSE Foreign Language Speaking Exams
Year 12 Film Project at the National Film & Television School
Thursday 25th
Year 10 Exams
GCSE Foreign Language Speaking Exams
Friday 26th
Year 10 Exams
GCSE Foreign Language Speaking Exams
Monday 29th
A Level Graphics and Art Exams
Year 10 Exams
Tuesday 30th
A Level Graphics and Art Exams
GCSE Graphics and Art Exams
Year 10 Exams
Wednesday 1st
A Level Graphics and Art Exams
GCSE Graphics and Art Exams
Year 10 Exams
Thursday 2nd
Year 10 Geography trip to Sicily (departure 03:00; return 20:30)
Year 9 Exams
Informal ABRSM practice concert
Friday 3rd
Year 10 Geography trip to Sicily (departure 03:00; return 20:30)
Year 9 Exams
Year 11 study leave begins
Saturday 4th
Year 10 Geography trip to Sicily (departure 03:00; return 20:30)
Monday 6th
Bank Holiday
Tuesday 7th
GCSE English Literature revision morning
Lunchtime Recital
Wednesday 8th
Year 12 study leave begins
Thursday 9th
GCSE exams until 17 June
Year 13 study leave begins
Year 8 Consultation Evening (Online)
Friday 10th
GCSE exams until 17 June
Saturday 11th
DofE Bronze Qualifying Expedition
Sunday 12th
DofE Bronze Qualifying Expedition
Monday 13th
Year 10 Geography visit to Docklands (Groups 3, 4 & 5)
GCSE exams until 17 June
Year 12 Exams
German Exchange - Parent & Student Information Evening (online)
Tuesday 14th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Exams
Wednesday 15th
Year 10 Geography visit to Docklands (Groups 1 & 2)
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Exams
Thursday 16th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Exams
Friday 17th
Year 10 History visit to Berlin (departure)
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Exams
Year 9 Activity Week: Morocco (departure)
Saturday 18th
Year 9 Activity Week: Ardeche (departure)
Sunday 19th
Year 10 History visit to Berlin (approx. return)
Monday 20th
Year 9 Activity Week: Austria (departure)
Year 9 Activity Week: Ullswater (departure)
Year 9 Activity Week: Plas Y Brenin (departure)
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Exams
Year 9 Activity Week: Calshot (departure)
Year 8 Exams
Year 7 Exams
Tuesday 21st
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Exams
Year 8 Exams
Year 7 Exams
Wednesday 22nd
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Exams
Year 7 Activity Week visit to Whipsnade Zoo
Year 8 Exams
Thursday 23rd
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 7 Activity Week visit to Bletchley Park
Year 12 Exams
Year 8 Activity Week visit to Horseshoe Lake, Sandhurst
Year 10 Activity Week Work Related Learning 'Young Enterprise'
Friday 24th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Exams
Year 10 Activity Week Work Related Learning 'Thorpe Park'
Year 8 Activity Week visit to Science Museum
Year 7 multi activity day (on site)
Year 9 Activity Week: Ardeche (approx. return)
End of Half-Term
Year 9 Activity Week: Calshot (approx. return)
Year 9 Activity Week: Plas Y Brenin (approx. return)
Year 9 Activity Week: Morocco (approx. return)
Year 9 Activity Week: Ullswater (approx. return)
Year 9 Activity Week: Austria (approx. return)
Monday 27th
Half-Term Holiday
Tuesday 28th
Half-Term Holiday
Wednesday 29th
Half-Term Holiday
Thursday 30th
Half-Term Holiday
Friday 31st
Half-Term Holiday
Monday 3rd
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
CERN Parent Information Evening
Tuesday 4th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 10 Art trip to Liverpool - parent and student information evening
Wednesday 5th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Hosting German exchange students
Thursday 6th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 10 Geography visit to River Chess (Sets 1 & 5)
Hosting German exchange students
DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition
Year 8 Art History trip to Waddesdon Manor
Friday 7th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Hosting German exchange students
DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition
Saturday 8th
Hosting German exchange students
DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition
Sunday 9th
Hosting German exchange students
DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition
Monday 10th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Biology trip to Mop End
Hosting German exchange students
DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition
Tuesday 11th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Hosting German exchange students
Year 10 Geography visit to River Chess (Sets 2, 3 & 4)
Wednesday 12th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Hosting German exchange students
Thursday 13th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 visit to National Theatre 'London Tide'
Friday 14th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Biology trip to Mop End
Year 11 Book Return
Saturday 15th
Friends of DCGS 400 Yr Anniversary Ball
Monday 17th
GCSE exams until 17 June
A Level exams until 21 June
Tuesday 18th
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 10 & 12 Art & Graphics exams
Wednesday 19th
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 9 & 12 Art trip to Tate Britain
Year 12 Physics trip to CERN (departure 05:15; return 20:00)
Thursday 20th
A Level exams until 21 June
Year 12 Physics trip to CERN (departure 05:15; return 20:00)
MCC v First XI Cricket Match
Friday 21st
A Level exams until 21 June
Charity Day (charity tbc)
Year 12 Physics trip to CERN (departure 05:15; return 20:00)
Year 12 Profile 2 issued
Joint Year 11 Prom with Challoner's High
Monday 24th
Year 12 Chalke Valley History Festival
Year 12 Geography residential Magdalen
Tuesday 25th
Year 12 Geography residential Magdalen
Summer Concert
Wednesday 26th
Leadership Summit (Year 12 SSO Team)
Year 12 Geography residential Magdalen
Contingency GCSE/A Level exam day
Harwell Open Day, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Thursday 27th
Year 12 Higher Education Conference
Year 13 Leavers' Dinner (venue TBC)
Monday 1st
Year 12 Medics UCAT Course
Year 12 Business Studies visit to Mini Factory, Oxford
Tuesday 2nd
New Year 7 (Sept 2024) Transition Day
New Year 7 Uniform Sizing Event
New Year 7 (Sept 2024) Parent Information Evening
Thursday 4th
Celebration of Sport Evening
Friday 5th
Sixth Form External Applicants Induction Morning
Monday 8th
Rock Club's 'Summertime Rock' concert
Thursday 11th
Sports Day
Sunday 14th
Year 10 Art trip to Liverpool
Monday 15th
Year 10 Art trip to Liverpool
Tuesday 16th
Year 10 Art trip to Liverpool
Wednesday 17th
Founder's Day Services - St Mary's Church (MTA)
Thursday 18th
Grand Draw Prize Visit to GoApe, Wendover Woods
Friday 19th
End of Term
Monday 22nd
Summer Holidays
Tuesday 23rd
Summer Holidays
Wednesday 24th
Summer Holidays
Thursday 25th
Summer Holidays
Friday 26th
Summer Holidays
Saturday 27th
Summer Holidays
Sunday 28th
Summer Holidays
Monday 29th
Summer Holidays
Tuesday 30th
Summer Holidays
Wednesday 31st
Summer Holidays